Website Privacy Policy

Credere Solutions Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Credere Solutions Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and where necessary any third parties that we refer your business to.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website and leaving your details and also in conducting business enquiries through us you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and GDPR legislation, the Data Controller is Credere Solutions Limited of Credere House, Ravenstone Drive, Greetland, Halifax HX4 8DY

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • The information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, plus any relevant financial information.
  • Our website does not use cookies and we do not collect IT information from you visiting our website.
  • Information we pass to other associated business partners. As professional business introducers, this is information we receive about you and from you for the intention of passing on to our product service providers and for the sole purpose of processing your requests to save money through one of our service providers, all of whom are also covered by and registered with the ICO (Independent commissioners office ) for the purpose of compliance with the GDPR regulations. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share that data and for what purpose and with whom.

We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, Innovation Relief Specialists for Tax claims, advertising networks, and other cost-saving and service providers as stated on our website.

 

The legal basis for processing your Personal Data

In order to comply with applicable data privacy laws, we are required to set out the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data, as set out above, the legal basis for processing your Personal Data will typically be one of the following:

  • our own or our third parties’ legitimate business interests (for example, in maintaining and promoting our business by providing customers with feedback opportunities or other instances where we have carried out a legitimate interests assessment and have established an existing legitimate interest);
  • the performance of a contract that we have in place with you;
  • your consent where appropriate; or compliance with our legal obligations.

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

The information you give to us.

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and/or any third party contracts that you will be made aware of at the time we enter into a business discussion and also to provide you with the information, products and Services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are relevant and of interest to you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; Disclosure of your information You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with Selected third parties including:
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Credere Solutions Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Credere Solutions Limited, our customers, or others.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored on our servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, your email information will also be stored and transferred outside the EEA and in particular with our email processor Zoho in the USA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and that suitable data transfer solutions are in place. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Records retention

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, where you have requested that we process a tax claim with us, we will keep a record of your claim period in order to assist in the next years claim. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have requested to be contacted at a later date or in relation to any other enquiries you have made with us) for as long as is necessary to carry out a service or claim.

Our data retention policy further describes our retention practices. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by replying to any emails to ask to be unsubscribed and forgotten on our systems.

Our site may, from time to time, may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Social media features Our site may also include social media or lead generation features, such as Facebook or Twitter buttons and widgets, such as the share this button. Social media and lead generation features and widgets may be hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee (under certain circumstances but not generally) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You also have a right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected free of charge. You can ask us to modify your details by sending an e-mail to [email protected] we reserve the right to ask for your identification to ensure we are passing your data on to you, your elected third party and no-one else.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

 

Updated 17th May 2018